Home  ยป  Privacy

Privacy

The Australian Registrars' National Electronic Conveyancing Council (ARNECC) does not have any responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of third party sites linked to this site. If you have any questions about this site, or the application of this privacy notice or a request for access to information held please contact:

Ms Jean Villani

ARNECC Chair

PO Box 2222

Midland WA 6936

E: chair@arnecc.gov.au

This website is hosted by the Queensland Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy on behalf of ARNECC. Users of this site are entitled to expect that any information collected as a result of that use will be treated within the terms of the Queensland Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy’s privacy responsibilities and obligations. The Queensland Government has responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2009 regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Collecting personal information

We collect and manage your personal information as described on this page, unless stated otherwise. 'Personal information' may include your name, address, phone number, email address, age, gender, your employer, and your position title.

Information we may request

We may ask you to provide personal information if you if you interact with this site, including by submitting feedback to this site. We will only do this:

  • to meet your needs (e.g. answer a question or help you do something)
  • to meet our needs (e.g. demographic analysis)
  • if required by law.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will not add you to a mailing list, or give your personal information to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

What will we do with information provided as feedback?

ARNECC provides feedback facilities on this site to allow users to provide input into the future development of the site and to comment on the provision of service by ARNECC.

The provision of personal details on feedback is optional.

Users provide personal details for the purpose of receiving a reply to their feedback. This information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

ARNECC may publish aggregated information about feedback on the site, to the extent that it does not identify or cannot be used to identify individual users.

Management logs

When you visit this website, our server makes a record of your visit and logs information for statistical purposes only. This information includes: the user's server address, the user's top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au), the date and time you visited the site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser you use.

No attempt will be made to identify users, or their browsing activities, unless we are lawfully required to do so for investigation or law enforcement purposes.

Website analytics

We use Google Analytics (including Display Advertising Features) on our website to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website. When you visit our webpages, your browser automatically sends anonymous information to Google. Examples of the information include the web address of the page that you're visiting, your IP address and demographic information. Google may also use cookies.

We use this data to analyse the pages that are visited, to improve your experience and make sure our website is useful.

You can read more about how Google uses data. You can choose not to allow Google to collect your information by opting out of Google Analytics or specifically opt out of Google Analytics Display Advertising Features.

Cookies

A cookie is a message given to a web browser by a web server. The browser stores the message in a text file called cookie.txt. The message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and possibly prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a website which is using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same website, your browser will send the cookie to the web server. The server can use this information to present you with custom web pages.

This website uses cookies to store information only. If you have configured your browser to reject all cookies you will still be able to generally browse through the site.

Third party tracking

We may also use cookies, pixels, web beacons and other storage technologies from third parties (including Facebook), which collect or receive information from our websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and targeted advertising. You can choose not to allow companies to track your activities in this way.

Opting out from your browser

Use the Digital Advertising Alliance's WebChoices tool to opt out from receiving targeted advertising from participating companies.

Opting out from your device

On your iPhone, iPad or Android, you can change your device settings to control whether you see targeted advertising. This is usually under 'Privacy' or 'Advertising' in settings.

More information

Read more about the Queensland Department of Natural Resources, Mines and Energy’s privacy and security practices.